These are statistical estimates, not a diagnosis. Only an HIV test can confirm or rule out infection. If an exposure happened in the last 72 hours, ask a clinic or emergency department about PEP now.

Key facts

  • PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) must start within 72 hours of an exposure, ideally within 24 hours, and is taken daily for 28 days. CDC (2025) recommends follow-up HIV tests 4–6 weeks and 12 weeks after the exposure.
  • A lab antigen/antibody test (blood from a vein) is conclusive from 45 days after exposure; NAT from 33 days; rapid finger-prick and home self-tests from 90 days (CDC).
  • Undetectable = untransmittable (U=U): a person with HIV who keeps an undetectable viral load on treatment does not transmit HIV through sex.
  • PrEP taken as prescribed reduces the risk of getting HIV from sex by about 99%, and from injection drug use by at least 74% (CDC).
  • HIV is not transmitted by kissing, saliva, sweat, tears, sharing food or toilets, insect bites, or contact with unbroken skin. CDC rates biting, spitting and sharing sex toys as negligible.
  • CDC per-act estimates per 10,000 exposures to a source with HIV: receptive anal 138, insertive anal 11, receptive vaginal 8, insertive vaginal 4, needle-sharing 63, needlestick 23; oral sex is 'low' (0–4).
  • Circumcision lowers a man's risk of getting HIV through vaginal sex by 50–60%, but doesn't reduce transmission from a man who already has HIV.
  • Estimates from this site are statistical, not a diagnosis. Only an HIV test can confirm or rule out infection.

Risk levels used by the calculator: Very low below 0.01%; Low below 0.1%; Moderate below 1%; High 1% or more.

One exposure to a partner known to have HIV

Chance of transmission from a single act. 'No protection' assumes the partner isn't on effective treatment. Blood exposures are unaffected by condoms or STIs, and U=U is not established for them.

No protectionCondomPrEP (consistent)PEP within 24hAnother STIPartner recently infectedPartner undetectable (U=U)
Receptive anal sex (man with a man)1.4%1 in 720.28%1 in 3600.014%1 in 7,2000.14%1 in 7202.8%1 in 3614%1 in 70%
Insertive anal sex (man with a man)0.11%1 in 9100.022%1 in 4,5000.0011%1 in 91,0000.011%1 in 9,1000.22%1 in 4501.1%1 in 910%
Receptive vaginal sex (woman with a man)0.08%1 in 1,2000.016%1 in 6,2000.0008%1 in 120,0000.008%1 in 12,0000.16%1 in 6200.8%1 in 1200%
Insertive vaginal sex (man with a woman)0.04%1 in 2,5000.008%1 in 13,0000.0004%1 in 250,0000.004%1 in 25,0000.08%1 in 1,2000.4%1 in 2500%
Oral sex (woman with a man)0.01%1 in 10,0000.002%1 in 50,0000.0001%1 in 1,000,0000.001%1 in 100,0000.02%1 in 5,0000.1%1 in 1,0000%
Shared injection equipment0.63%1 in 160n/a0.16%1 in 6100.063%1 in 1,600n/a6.3%1 in 160.63%1 in 160
Needlestick injury0.23%1 in 430n/a0.06%1 in 1,7000.023%1 in 4,300n/a2.3%1 in 430.23%1 in 430
Blood on mucous membrane0.09%1 in 1,100n/a0.023%1 in 4,3000.009%1 in 11,000n/a0.9%1 in 1100.09%1 in 1,100

One exposure to a partner of unknown HIV status, by country

Single act, no condom, partner's status unknown. Uses UNAIDS prevalence split by the partner's sex, raised for men who have sex with men, and (for sexual exposures) only counting people with HIV who aren't virally suppressed.

Receptive anal sex (man with a man)Insertive anal sex (man with a man)Receptive vaginal sex (woman with a man)Insertive vaginal sex (man with a woman)Oral sex (woman with a man)Needlestick injuryShared injection equipment
United States0.05%1 in 2,0000.004%1 in 25,0000.00014%1 in 730,000<0.0001%1 in 1,500,000<0.0001%1 in 5,800,0000.00092%1 in 110,0000.0025%1 in 40,000
United Kingdom0.01%1 in 9,8000.00081%1 in 120,000<0.0001%1 in 3,700,000<0.0001%1 in 15,000,000<0.0001%1 in 29,000,0000.00046%1 in 220,0000.0013%1 in 79,000
Canada0.013%1 in 7,5000.0011%1 in 94,000<0.0001%1 in 2,900,000<0.0001%1 in 16,000,000<0.0001%1 in 23,000,0000.00023%1 in 430,0000.00063%1 in 160,000
Australia0.0096%1 in 10,0000.00077%1 in 130,000<0.0001%1 in 4,000,000<0.0001%1 in 50,000,000<0.0001%1 in 32,000,0000.00023%1 in 430,0000.00063%1 in 160,000
Germany0.013%1 in 7,9000.001%1 in 99,000<0.0001%1 in 2,900,000<0.0001%1 in 23,000,000<0.0001%1 in 23,000,0000.00046%1 in 220,0000.0013%1 in 79,000
France0.018%1 in 5,6000.0014%1 in 70,000<0.0001%1 in 2,000,000<0.0001%1 in 8,000,000<0.0001%1 in 16,000,0000.00069%1 in 140,0000.0019%1 in 53,000
Spain0.023%1 in 4,3000.0018%1 in 54,000<0.0001%1 in 1,500,000<0.0001%1 in 15,000,000<0.0001%1 in 12,000,0000.00069%1 in 140,0000.0019%1 in 53,000
Italy0.026%1 in 3,9000.002%1 in 49,000<0.0001%1 in 1,400,000<0.0001%1 in 8,000,000<0.0001%1 in 11,000,0000.00069%1 in 140,0000.0019%1 in 53,000
Netherlands0.0086%1 in 12,0000.00068%1 in 150,000<0.0001%1 in 4,500,000<0.0001%1 in 39,000,000<0.0001%1 in 36,000,0000.00023%1 in 430,0000.00063%1 in 160,000
Ireland0.0072%1 in 14,0000.00057%1 in 170,000<0.0001%1 in 5,200,000<0.0001%1 in 22,000,000<0.0001%1 in 42,000,0000.00046%1 in 220,0000.0013%1 in 79,000
Brazil0.079%1 in 1,3000.0063%1 in 16,0000.00024%1 in 410,000<0.0001%1 in 1,700,000<0.0001%1 in 3,300,0000.0016%1 in 62,0000.0044%1 in 23,000
Mexico0.087%1 in 1,1000.007%1 in 14,0000.00026%1 in 380,000<0.0001%1 in 3,600,000<0.0001%1 in 3,100,0000.0011%1 in 87,0000.0031%1 in 32,000
India0.022%1 in 4,6000.0017%1 in 57,000<0.0001%1 in 1,700,000<0.0001%1 in 4,200,000<0.0001%1 in 14,000,0000.00046%1 in 220,0000.0013%1 in 79,000
China0.031%1 in 3,2000.0025%1 in 40,000<0.0001%1 in 1,200,000<0.0001%1 in 2,500,000<0.0001%1 in 10,000,0000.00023%1 in 430,0000.00063%1 in 160,000
Thailand0.055%1 in 1,8000.0044%1 in 23,0000.00017%1 in 580,000<0.0001%1 in 1,700,000<0.0001%1 in 4,600,0000.0023%1 in 43,0000.0063%1 in 16,000
Philippines0.099%1 in 1,0000.0079%1 in 13,0000.00028%1 in 360,000<0.0001%1 in 9,300,000<0.0001%1 in 2,900,0000.00069%1 in 140,0000.0019%1 in 53,000
Japan0.0063%1 in 16,0000.0005%1 in 200,000<0.0001%1 in 6,200,000<0.0001%1 in 13,000,000<0.0001%1 in 50,000,000<0.0001%1 in 2,200,0000.00013%1 in 790,000
Russia0.3%1 in 3300.024%1 in 4,2000.00096%1 in 100,0000.00048%1 in 210,0000.00012%1 in 830,0000.0028%1 in 36,0000.0076%1 in 13,000
Ukraine0.26%1 in 3800.021%1 in 4,8000.0008%1 in 120,0000.0004%1 in 250,000<0.0001%1 in 1,000,0000.0023%1 in 43,0000.0063%1 in 16,000
Nigeria0.052%1 in 1,9000.0042%1 in 24,0000.00016%1 in 640,0000.00014%1 in 710,000<0.0001%1 in 5,100,0000.0028%1 in 36,0000.0076%1 in 13,000
Kenya0.085%1 in 1,2000.0068%1 in 15,0000.00031%1 in 320,0000.0003%1 in 330,000<0.0001%1 in 2,600,0000.0069%1 in 14,0000.019%1 in 5,300
Uganda0.13%1 in 7500.011%1 in 9,4000.0006%1 in 170,0000.00052%1 in 190,000<0.0001%1 in 1,300,0000.011%1 in 8,9000.031%1 in 3,200
South Africa0.26%1 in 3900.02%1 in 4,9000.0023%1 in 44,0000.0023%1 in 44,0000.00029%1 in 350,0000.04%1 in 2,5000.11%1 in 920
Zimbabwe0.11%1 in 9400.0085%1 in 12,0000.00073%1 in 140,0000.00055%1 in 180,000<0.0001%1 in 1,100,0000.023%1 in 4,4000.062%1 in 1,600
Eswatini0.15%1 in 6900.012%1 in 8,6000.0018%1 in 55,0000.0014%1 in 69,0000.00023%1 in 440,0000.054%1 in 1,9000.15%1 in 680
World average0.052%1 in 1,9000.0041%1 in 24,0000.00015%1 in 670,000<0.0001%1 in 1,200,000<0.0001%1 in 5,400,0000.0016%1 in 62,0000.0044%1 in 23,000

Repeated exposures to a partner known to have HIV

Cumulative chance after n acts with the same untreated partner, no condom: 1 − (1 − p)^n.

1 time2 times5 times10 times20 times50 times100 times
Receptive anal sex (man with a man)1.4%1 in 722.7%1 in 366.7%1 in 1513%1 in 824%1 in 450%75%
Insertive anal sex (man with a man)0.11%1 in 9100.22%1 in 4500.55%1 in 1801.1%1 in 912.2%1 in 465.4%1 in 1910%1 in 10
Receptive vaginal sex (woman with a man)0.08%1 in 1,2000.16%1 in 6300.4%1 in 2500.8%1 in 1301.6%1 in 633.9%1 in 257.7%1 in 13
Insertive vaginal sex (man with a woman)0.04%1 in 2,5000.08%1 in 1,3000.2%1 in 5000.4%1 in 2500.8%1 in 1302%1 in 503.9%1 in 25
Oral sex (woman with a man)0.01%1 in 10,0000.02%1 in 5,0000.05%1 in 2,0000.1%1 in 1,0000.2%1 in 5000.5%1 in 2001%1 in 100

Repeated exposures with partners of unknown status

With one partner, their status is fixed, so risk is capped by the chance they have HIV. With different partners, each act is a new draw.

1 time5 times10 times20 times50 times
UK, man with a man (receptive anal), same partner0.01%1 in 9,8000.05%1 in 2,0000.096%1 in 1,0000.18%1 in 5600.37%1 in 270
UK, man with a man (receptive anal), different partners0.01%1 in 9,8000.051%1 in 2,0000.1%1 in 9800.2%1 in 4900.51%1 in 200
US, man with a woman (insertive vaginal), same partner<0.0001%1 in 1,500,0000.00034%1 in 290,0000.00069%1 in 150,0000.0014%1 in 73,0000.0034%1 in 29,000
US, man with a woman (insertive vaginal), different partners<0.0001%1 in 1,500,0000.00034%1 in 290,0000.00069%1 in 150,0000.0014%1 in 73,0000.0034%1 in 29,000
South Africa, woman with a man (receptive vaginal), same partner0.0023%1 in 44,0000.011%1 in 8,8000.023%1 in 4,4000.045%1 in 2,2000.11%1 in 890
South Africa, woman with a man (receptive vaginal), different partners0.0023%1 in 44,0000.011%1 in 8,8000.023%1 in 4,4000.046%1 in 2,2000.11%1 in 880

Remaining risk after one negative test

Example: one receptive anal exposure to a partner with HIV (1.4% before testing). Each cell is the remaining chance after a single negative result on that day. "n/a" means the test can't detect HIV yet, so the risk is unchanged. A negative result after the window period is conclusive.

Day 10Day 14Day 18Day 21Day 28Day 33Day 35Day 42Day 45Day 60Day 90
Nucleic acid test (NAT / RNA) (window 10–33 days)1.2%1 in 800.51%1 in 2000.21%1 in 4800.1%1 in 9500.022%1 in 4,6000.0014%1 in 71,0000.0014%1 in 71,0000.0014%1 in 71,0000.0014%1 in 71,0000.0014%1 in 71,0000.0014%1 in 71,000
Antigen/antibody lab test (4th gen, blood from a vein) (window 18–45 days)n/an/a1.2%1 in 800.7%1 in 1400.18%1 in 5400.07%1 in 1,4000.048%1 in 2,1000.012%1 in 8,0000.0014%1 in 71,0000.0014%1 in 71,0000.0014%1 in 71,000
Rapid antigen/antibody test (finger-prick) (window 18–90 days)n/an/a1.2%1 in 801%1 in 1000.61%1 in 1600.43%1 in 2400.37%1 in 2700.22%1 in 4500.18%1 in 5600.061%1 in 1,6000.0014%1 in 71,000
Antibody test (most rapid tests and home self-tests) (window 23–90 days)n/an/an/an/a0.85%1 in 1200.58%1 in 1700.49%1 in 2000.29%1 in 3500.23%1 in 4400.072%1 in 1,4000.0014%1 in 71,000

Chance that a partner of unknown status has HIV

Before any treatment adjustment. For sexual exposures the calculator then counts only those who aren't virally suppressed (see the country table).

United StatesUnited KingdomGermanyBrazilThailandIndiaNigeriaKenyaSouth AfricaWorld average
A man (general population)0.4%1 in 2500.27%1 in 3700.32%1 in 3100.94%1 in 1101.2%1 in 840.22%1 in 4600.86%1 in 1202%1 in 4912%1 in 90.66%1 in 150
A woman (general population)0.4%1 in 2500.13%1 in 7700.082%1 in 1,2000.46%1 in 2200.81%1 in 1200.18%1 in 5501.5%1 in 654%1 in 2523%1 in 40.74%1 in 130
A female sex worker5.1%1 in 191.7%1 in 581.1%1 in 915.9%1 in 179.9%1 in 102.4%1 in 4217%1 in 636%1 in 380%9.2%1 in 11
A man who has sex with men8.5%1 in 125.9%1 in 176.8%1 in 1518%1 in 622%1 in 54.8%1 in 2117%1 in 632%1 in 375%13%1 in 8
A man who injects drugs5.3%1 in 193.7%1 in 274.3%1 in 2312%1 in 914%1 in 73%1 in 3411%1 in 922%1 in 465%8.5%1 in 12
A trans woman16%1 in 68.9%1 in 118.9%1 in 1126%1 in 433%1 in 38.9%1 in 1137%1 in 360%91%26%1 in 4

Every adjustment the model applies

Multipliers apply to per-act risk unless marked as odds. Sources are listed on the methodology page.

EffectApplies to
Condom used throughout−80%Sexual exposures
No ejaculation−50%Receptive and oral exposures
Circumcised (you, insertive)−50%Insertive exposures
Another STI present×2Sexual exposures
Partner recently infected (acute HIV)×10All exposures
Pregnant×2.82Receptive vaginal sex
Gave birth in last 6 months×3.97Receptive vaginal sex
Needlestick: deep injury×15 oddsNeedlestick
Needlestick: visible blood on device×6.2 oddsNeedlestick
Needlestick: needle had been in a vein or artery×4.3 oddsNeedlestick
PrEP taken consistently−99% sex, −74% bloodAll exposures
PrEP, a few missed doses−90% sex, −50% bloodAll exposures
PrEP, often missed−50% sex, −20% bloodAll exposures
PEP started within 24 hours−90%After the exposure
PEP started 24–48 hours−80%After the exposure
PEP started 48–72 hours−70%After the exposure
Partner undetectable (U=U)no sexual riskSexual exposures
Partner: sex worker×13.5 odds of HIVPartner prevalence
Partner: man who has sex with men×23 odds of HIVPartner prevalence
Partner: injects drugs×14 odds of HIVPartner prevalence
Partner: trans woman×48.8 odds of HIVPartner prevalence
Male partner circumcised×0.5 relative prevalencePartner prevalence (not MSM)

HIV test window periods (CDC)

Days after exposure. A negative result after the conclusive day rules out HIV from that exposure.

Detects HIV fromConclusive from
Nucleic acid test (NAT / RNA)day 10day 33
Antigen/antibody lab test (4th gen, blood from a vein)day 18day 45
Rapid antigen/antibody test (finger-prick)day 18day 90
Antibody test (most rapid tests and home self-tests)day 23day 90

Community prevalence figures

Used in place of the country figure when chosen. Higher rates reflect social and economic factors and sexual networks, not biology.

CountryAdults with HIVSource
Black AfricanUK4.55% women, 1.79% menNICE NG60, 2014 data: 1 in 22 heterosexual women, 1 in 56 heterosexual men
Black or African AmericanUS1.18%CDC 2022: 1,035.6 per 100,000 living with diagnosed HIV, 88% of whom know their status
WhiteUS0.18%CDC 2022: 156.5 per 100,000 living with diagnosed HIV, 89% of whom know their status

HIV prevalence, treatment and circumcision by country

Adults aged 15–49 living with HIV (UNAIDS via World Bank), split by sex using UNAIDS women's share; share of people with HIV who are virally suppressed (treatment coverage × 93%); male circumcision (Morris et al. 2016). Rows marked approx. use national reporting instead of UNAIDS models.

Adults with HIVWomenMenVirally suppressedMen circumcisedYear
World average0.7%0.745%0.655%72%n/a2024
Sub-Saharan Africa3.02%3.82%2.23%77%n/a2024
Eastern and Southern Africa4.23%5.28%3.18%78%n/a2024
Western and Central Africa1.22%1.56%0.874%72%n/a2024
Latin America and the Caribbean0.594%n/an/a67%n/a2024
South Asia0.187%0.141%0.233%67%n/a2024
Middle East and North Africa0.136%0.0797%0.192%27%n/a2024
Afghanistan0.1%0.0192%0.181%10%99.8%2024
Albania0.1%0.0546%0.145%57%47.7%2024
Algeria0.1%0.0932%0.107%63%97.9%2024
Angola1.6%2.34%0.861%45%57.5%2024
Antigua and Barbuda1.1%n/an/an/a0.6%2024
Argentina0.4%0.286%0.514%74%2.9%2024
Armenia0.4%0.275%0.525%48%0.1%2024
Australia0.1%0.0274%0.173%82%58%2024
Azerbaijan0.1%0.056%0.144%80%98.5%2024
Bahamas1.1%1.01%1.19%69%0.2%2024
Bahrain0.1%0.023%0.177%51%81.2%2024
Bangladesh0.1%0.0648%0.135%38%93.2%2024
Barbados1%0.75%1.25%56%0.9%2024
Belgium0.2%0.134%0.266%82%22.6%2024
Belize1.2%1.12%1.28%47%0.1%2024
Benin0.7%0.902%0.498%81%92.9%2024
Bhutan0.2%0.169%0.231%65%1%2024
Bolivia0.4%0.216%0.584%56%0.11%2024
Botswana15.7%19.4%12%88%15.1%2024
Brazil0.7%0.459%0.941%68%1.3%2024
Bulgaria0.1%0.0394%0.161%58%13.4%2024
Burkina Faso0.5%0.637%0.363%76%88.3%2024
Burundi0.8%1.01%0.587%87%61.7%2024
Cabo Verde0.9%0.855%0.945%74%0.1%2024
Cambodia0.5%0.481%0.519%86%3.5%2024
Cameroon2.5%3.24%1.76%82%94%2024
Canada0.1%0.0526%0.147%71%31.9%2022
Central African Republic2.4%3.12%1.68%61%63%2024
Chad0.9%1.13%0.666%61%73.5%2024
Chile0.7%0.228%1.17%66%0.21%2024
China (approx.)0.1%n/an/an/a14%n/a
Colombia0.6%0.216%0.984%61%4.2%2024
Comoros0.1%0.0984%0.102%78%99.4%2024
Congo (Democratic Republic)0.7%0.889%0.511%66%97.2%2024
Congo (Republic)3.2%4.54%1.86%32%70%2024
Costa Rica0.6%0.173%1.03%58%0.15%2024
Côte d'Ivoire1.7%2.32%1.08%73%96.7%2024
Croatia0.1%0.021%0.179%79%1.34%2024
Cuba0.6%0.228%0.972%63%0.11%2024
Denmark0.1%0.0538%0.146%86%5.3%2024
Djibouti0.9%0.916%0.884%23%96.5%2024
Dominica0.5%n/an/an/a0.2%2024
Dominican Republic1%1.02%0.982%61%13.7%2024
Ecuador0.4%0.273%0.527%76%0.11%2024
Egypt0.1%0.0354%0.165%42%94.7%2024
El Salvador0.4%0.278%0.522%71%0.11%2024
Eritrea0.4%0.496%0.304%67%97.2%2024
Estonia0.7%0.549%0.851%64%0.25%2024
Eswatini23.4%28.6%18.2%87%8.2%2024
Ethiopia0.7%0.911%0.489%82%92.2%2024
Fiji1%0.916%1.08%22%55%2024
France0.3%0.203%0.397%85%14%2023
Gabon2.8%3.99%1.61%60%99.2%2024
Gambia1.3%1.59%1.01%41%94.5%2024
Georgia0.4%0.227%0.573%67%10.6%2024
Germany0.2%0.082%0.318%87%6.7%2024
Ghana1.5%2.09%0.912%44%91.6%2024
Greece0.3%0.103%0.497%61%4.74%2024
Guatemala0.2%0.144%0.256%73%0.11%2024
Guinea1.3%1.71%0.889%69%84.2%2024
Guinea-Bissau2.2%2.97%1.43%74%93.3%2024
Guyana1.6%1.62%1.58%64%12%2024
Haiti1.6%1.99%1.21%81%6.2%2024
Honduras0.2%0.165%0.235%69%0.1%2024
Iceland0.1%0.0592%0.141%82%0.1%2024
India0.2%0.182%0.218%67%13.5%2024
Indonesia0.4%0.262%0.538%38%92.5%2024
Iraq0.1%0.0356%0.164%61%98.9%2024
Ireland0.2%0.13%0.27%91%0.93%2024
Italy0.3%0.156%0.444%80%2.6%2024
Jamaica1.1%1.06%1.14%50%14%2024
Japan (approx.)0.02%n/an/an/a9%n/a
Jordan0.1%0.0324%0.168%60%98.8%2024
Kazakhstan0.3%0.293%0.307%69%56.4%2024
Kenya3%3.97%2.03%81%91.2%2024
Kuwait0.1%0.0336%0.166%64%86.4%2024
Kyrgyzstan0.3%0.239%0.361%49%91.9%2024
Laos0.4%0.288%0.512%60%0.1%2024
Latvia0.5%0.37%0.63%48%0.38%2024
Lebanon0.1%0.0178%0.182%74%59.7%2024
Lesotho17.1%21.3%12.9%87%52%2024
Liberia0.9%1.18%0.621%80%97.7%2024
Libya0.1%0.0802%0.12%47%96.6%2024
Lithuania0.2%0.106%0.294%48%0.2%2024
Luxembourg0.3%0.179%0.421%78%2.42%2024
Madagascar0.5%0.473%0.527%27%94.7%2024
Malawi6.2%8.01%4.39%84%21.6%2024
Malaysia0.3%0.115%0.485%56%61.4%2024
Maldives0.1%0.0556%0.144%45%98.4%2024
Mali0.8%1.01%0.586%63%86%2024
Malta0.3%0.115%0.485%64%0.3%2024
Mauritania0.1%0.113%0.0866%71%99.2%2024
Mexico0.5%0.178%0.822%61%15.4%2024
Moldova0.9%0.706%1.09%49%0.5%2024
Mongolia0.1%0.0316%0.168%38%4.4%2024
Montenegro0.1%0.024%0.176%57%18.5%2024
Morocco0.1%0.0774%0.123%71%99.9%2024
Mozambique11.5%15%7.98%76%47.4%2024
Myanmar0.9%0.747%1.05%70%3.5%2024
Namibia9%11.7%6.34%88%25.5%2024
Nepal0.1%0.0842%0.116%72%4.2%2024
Netherlands0.1%0.0374%0.163%83%5.7%2023
New Zealand0.1%0.0352%0.165%78%33%2024
Niger0.2%0.231%0.169%61%95.5%2024
Nigeria1.2%1.54%0.859%77%98.9%2024
North Macedonia0.1%0.0172%0.183%55%33.9%2024
Norway0.1%0.0682%0.132%n/a3%2024
Oman0.1%0.0492%0.151%63%87.7%2024
Pakistan0.2%0.07%0.33%15%96.4%2024
Panama1.1%0.625%1.58%62%0.95%2024
Papua New Guinea1.5%1.86%1.14%43%10.1%2024
Paraguay0.5%0.323%0.677%54%0.11%2024
Peru0.4%0.179%0.621%74%3.7%2024
Philippines0.3%0.0426%0.557%37%91.7%2024
Poland (approx.)0.1%n/an/an/a0.11%n/a
Portugal0.5%0.291%0.709%76%0.61%2024
Qatar0.1%0.0346%0.165%43%77.5%2024
Romania0.2%0.141%0.259%83%0.34%2024
Russia (approx.)1.2%n/an/an/a11.8%n/a
Rwanda2%2.54%1.46%89%13.3%2024
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.8%n/an/an/a0.3%2024
Saint Lucia0.4%n/an/an/a0.1%2024
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.8%n/an/an/a1.7%2024
Saudi Arabia0.1%0.0262%0.174%87%97.1%2024
Senegal0.3%0.333%0.267%74%93.5%2024
Serbia0.1%0.0226%0.177%61%3.71%2024
Sierra Leone1.4%1.81%0.986%80%96.1%2024
Singapore0.1%0.017%0.183%80%14.9%2024
Slovakia0.1%0.027%0.173%61%0.15%2024
Slovenia0.1%0.0234%0.177%80%8.5%2024
Solomon Islands0.1%n/an/an/a95%2024
Somalia, Fed. Rep.0.1%0.11%0.0896%58%93.5%2024
South Africa17.2%22.8%11.6%75%44.7%2024
South Korea (approx.)0.03%n/an/an/a77%n/a
South Sudan1.5%1.93%1.07%47%23.6%2024
Spain0.3%0.103%0.497%84%6.6%2024
Sri Lanka0.1%0.039%0.161%66%8.5%2024
Sudan0.2%0.182%0.218%19%39.4%2024
Suriname1.6%1.34%1.86%46%15.9%2024
Sweden0.1%0.0782%0.122%88%5.1%2022
Switzerland0.2%0.107%0.293%84%5.9%2024
Syria0.1%0.0464%0.154%51%92.8%2024
Tajikistan0.2%0.147%0.253%75%99%2024
Tanzania3.5%4.63%2.37%81%72%2024
Thailand1%0.806%1.19%82%11.9%2024
Timor-Leste0.2%0.121%0.279%57%6.4%2024
Togo1.6%2.12%1.08%86%95.2%2024
Tunisia0.1%0.0536%0.146%27%99.8%2024
Türkiye (approx.)0.05%n/an/an/a98.6%n/a
Tuvalu0.4%n/an/an/a95%2024
Uganda4.9%6.24%3.56%79%26.7%2024
Ukraine (approx.)1%n/an/an/a2.3%n/a
United Arab Emirates0.1%0.0346%0.165%72%76%2024
United Kingdom0.2%0.13%0.27%87%20.7%2023
United States (approx.)0.4%n/an/a57%80.5%n/a
Vanuatu0.1%n/an/an/a95%2024
Venezuela0.6%0.336%0.864%53%0.33%2024
Vietnam0.4%0.232%0.568%69%0.2%2024
Yemen0.1%0.0618%0.138%27%99%2024
Zambia9.4%11.9%6.88%87%21.6%2024
Zimbabwe9.8%11.8%7.8%88%9.2%2024